Coverart for item
The Resource The voyage of contemporary Japanese theatre, Senda Akihiko ; translated by J. Thomas Rimer

The voyage of contemporary Japanese theatre, Senda Akihiko ; translated by J. Thomas Rimer

Label
The voyage of contemporary Japanese theatre
Title
The voyage of contemporary Japanese theatre
Statement of responsibility
Senda Akihiko ; translated by J. Thomas Rimer
Title variation
Voyage of contemporary Japanese theater
Creator
Subject
Genre
Language
  • eng
  • jpn
  • eng
Summary
Senda Akihiko is one of Japan's finest and best-known modern drama critics. This collection of his essays, articles, and reviews from 1971 to 1987 presents international audiences with the first opportunity to experience the excitement and accomplishments of the theatrical revolution that has continued to sweep over the Japanese stage since the 1960s. Consistently judicious and honest, the essays reveal the excitement (or disappointment) of each phase in the unfolding "voyage" of contemporary Japanese theatre
Member of
Cataloging source
N$T
http://library.link/vocab/creatorDate
1940-2015
http://library.link/vocab/creatorName
Senda, Akihiko
Government publication
government publication of a state province territory dependency etc
Illustrations
illustrations
Index
index present
Literary form
non fiction
Nature of contents
  • dictionaries
  • bibliography
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Theater
  • Japanese drama
  • Théâtre
  • Théâtre japonais
  • PERFORMING ARTS
  • PERFORMING ARTS
  • Japanese drama
  • Theater
  • Japan
  • Toneel
  • Toneelvoorstellingen
  • Théâtre
  • Théâtre japonais
Label
The voyage of contemporary Japanese theatre, Senda Akihiko ; translated by J. Thomas Rimer
Instantiates
Publication
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references (pages 297-298) and index
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
  • cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
multicolored
Content category
text
Content type code
  • txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Translator's Introduction: From the Ground Up -- Scene I. 1971-1973: The First Period. 1. Higashi Yutaka "Diary of a Voyage to the West" The Tokyo Kid Brothers. 2. Kara Juro "A Tale of Two Cities" The Situation Theatre. 3. Shimizu Kunio "When We Go Down That Heartless River" The Cherry Company. 4. Hijikata Tatsumi "A Tale of the Smallpox" 5. Inoue Hisashi "The Great Doctor Yabuhara" The May Troupe -- Scene II. 1974-1979: Tsuka Kohei and After. 6. Kara Juro "The Kara Version: Matasaburo of the Wind" The Situation Theatre. 7. Tsuka Kohei "The Legend of a Flying Dragon: And Then a Crow" Tsuka Studio. 8. Betsuyaku Minoru "Chairs and a Legend" The Hands Company. 9. Euripides/Suzuki Tadashi "The Trojan Women" An Iwanami Hall production. 10. Sakamoto Nagatoshi "Tosa Genji" The Actor's Theatre. 11. Terayama Shuji "Knock" The Peanut Gallery. 12. Satoh Makoto "The Comic World of Showa 68/71" 13. Suzuki Tadashi "A Night's Feast" The Waseda Little Theatre. 14. Kara Juro "The Rats of Hamelin" The Seventh Ward Troupe. 15. Ota Shogo "The Legend of Komachi" The Transformation Theatre. 16. Betsuyaku Minoru "Thirty Days Hath September" The Atelier of the Literary Theatre. 17. Shimizu Kunio "The Dressing Room" The Tree in Winter Troupe. 18. Euripides/Suzuki Tadashi "The Bacchae" An Iwanami Hall production. 19. Terayama Shuji "Directions to Servants" The Peanut Gallery. 20. Takeuchi Ju'ichiro "Lemon" The Troupe of the Slanting Light. 21. Okabe Kodai "A Tale of the Original Japanese" Space Performance. 22. Chinen Seishin "Anthropology Museum" The Creation Troupe. 23. Saito Ren "Shanghai 'Vance King" The Free Theatre. 24. Akimoto Matsuyo "Double Suicide, after Chikamatsu" A Toho production. 25. Terayama Shuji "Lemmings" The Peanut Gallery. 26. Kara Juro "Two Women" The Seventh Ward Troupe. 27. Alexandre Dumas Fils "The Lady of the Camellias" A Nissei Theatre production -- Scene III. 1980-1987: The Period of Metatheatre. 28. William Shakespeare "NINAGAWA Macbeth" A Nissei Theatre Production. 29. Anton Chekhov "The Seagull" A Toho production/The Four Seasons Theatrical Company. 30. Noda Hideki "Travel of Twenty-seven Thousand Light Years" The Dream Wanderers. 31. Inoue Hisashi "The Theatre Train of Ihatobo" The May Troupe. 32. Takeuchi Ju'ichiro "That Raven, Even" The Mystical Zero Troupe. 33. Kara Juro "A Tale of Mannen-town in Shitaya" A Seibu Theatre production. 34. Tennessee Williams "A Streetcar Named Desire" The Milwaukee Repertory Theatre; Shimizu Kunio "1981 -- Jealousy" The Atelier of the Literary Theatre. 35. Noda Hideki "Run, Merusu -- a Girl's Lips Are Dynamite!" The Dream Wanderers. 36. Yamazaki Tetsu "A Legend of Fish: A Teacher Kills His Student at Rikkyo University" Transposition 21. 37. William Shakespeare "A Midsummer Night's Dream" The Shakespeare Theatre. 38. Stephen Sondheim "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" A Toho production. 39. Watanabe Eriko "Night Shadows -- a Gentle Ghost Story" The Three Circle Company. 40. Betsuyaku Minoru "Bubbling and Boiling" The Atelier of the Literary Theatre. 41. Kitamura So "Song of Praise and Thanksgiving Kato" Ken'ichi Studio. 42. Yamazaki Tetsu "The Song of a Strange Family -- the Case of the On-Line Fraud of Ito Motoko" Transposition 21. 43. Tsuka Kohei "The Kamata Marching Song" Tsuka Studio. 44. Watanabe Eriko "Melancholy When the Flowers Bloom" The Three Circle Company. 45. Kawamura Takeshi "Radical Party" The Third Erotica. 46. Yamazaki Tetsu "Afternoon of a Man and Woman" The Seventh Ward Troupe. 47. Dale Wasserman "Man of La Mancha" A Toho production. 48. Noda Hideki "Memories of the Little Finger" The Dream Wanderers. 49. Kokami Shoji "Rules for Sleeping in the Universe" The Third Stage. 50. Kawamura Takeshi "Japan Wars" The Third Erotica. 51. Shimizu Kunio "Tango at the End of Winter" A Parco Theatre production. 52. Kawamura Takeshi "Genocide" The Third Erotica. 53. Ota Shogo "Earth Station" The Transformation Theatre. 54. Kokami Shoji "Taking along a Sunset like the Morning" The Third Stage. 55. Caryl Churchill "Cloud 9" The Bluebird Troupe. 56. Noda Hideki "Comet Messenger Siegfried" The Dream Wanderers. 57. Michael Bennett "Chorus Line" The American touring company in Tokyo. 58. Ikuta Yorozu "Children of Night" The Spontaneous Tin Troupe. 59. Endo Takuro "Oguri Hangan and Princess Terute" The Yokohama Boat Theatre. 60. Ichido Rei "I Bit the Green Seed" The Bluebird Troupe. 61. Yamazaki Tetsu "Memo from the Aliens" Transposition 21; Betsuyaku Minoru "The Incident of the Salad Murder" The Atelier of the Literary Theatre. 62. Ota Shogo "Wind Station" The Transformation Theatre. 63. William Shakespeare "The Tempest" A Nissei Theatre production. 64. Yamazaki Masakazu "Zeami" A New Theatre Cooperative production. 65. Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg "Les Miserables" A Toho production. 66. Ohashi Yasuhiko "Godzilla" The Freedom Boat Company. 67. Koike Hiroshi "ALEJO -- to Praise the Wind" Pappa TARAHUMARA -- App. Play Titles -- App. Names of Theatre Companies Mentioned in the Text -- App. Selected Bibliography
Control code
ocm48139631
Dimensions
unknown
Extent
1 online resource (xix, 306 pages)
Form of item
online
Isbn
9780585374857
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • c
Note
JSTOR
Other physical details
illustrations
http://library.link/vocab/ext/overdrive/overdriveId
22573/ctt62r4fx
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(OCoLC)48139631
Label
The voyage of contemporary Japanese theatre, Senda Akihiko ; translated by J. Thomas Rimer
Publication
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references (pages 297-298) and index
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
  • cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
multicolored
Content category
text
Content type code
  • txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Translator's Introduction: From the Ground Up -- Scene I. 1971-1973: The First Period. 1. Higashi Yutaka "Diary of a Voyage to the West" The Tokyo Kid Brothers. 2. Kara Juro "A Tale of Two Cities" The Situation Theatre. 3. Shimizu Kunio "When We Go Down That Heartless River" The Cherry Company. 4. Hijikata Tatsumi "A Tale of the Smallpox" 5. Inoue Hisashi "The Great Doctor Yabuhara" The May Troupe -- Scene II. 1974-1979: Tsuka Kohei and After. 6. Kara Juro "The Kara Version: Matasaburo of the Wind" The Situation Theatre. 7. Tsuka Kohei "The Legend of a Flying Dragon: And Then a Crow" Tsuka Studio. 8. Betsuyaku Minoru "Chairs and a Legend" The Hands Company. 9. Euripides/Suzuki Tadashi "The Trojan Women" An Iwanami Hall production. 10. Sakamoto Nagatoshi "Tosa Genji" The Actor's Theatre. 11. Terayama Shuji "Knock" The Peanut Gallery. 12. Satoh Makoto "The Comic World of Showa 68/71" 13. Suzuki Tadashi "A Night's Feast" The Waseda Little Theatre. 14. Kara Juro "The Rats of Hamelin" The Seventh Ward Troupe. 15. Ota Shogo "The Legend of Komachi" The Transformation Theatre. 16. Betsuyaku Minoru "Thirty Days Hath September" The Atelier of the Literary Theatre. 17. Shimizu Kunio "The Dressing Room" The Tree in Winter Troupe. 18. Euripides/Suzuki Tadashi "The Bacchae" An Iwanami Hall production. 19. Terayama Shuji "Directions to Servants" The Peanut Gallery. 20. Takeuchi Ju'ichiro "Lemon" The Troupe of the Slanting Light. 21. Okabe Kodai "A Tale of the Original Japanese" Space Performance. 22. Chinen Seishin "Anthropology Museum" The Creation Troupe. 23. Saito Ren "Shanghai 'Vance King" The Free Theatre. 24. Akimoto Matsuyo "Double Suicide, after Chikamatsu" A Toho production. 25. Terayama Shuji "Lemmings" The Peanut Gallery. 26. Kara Juro "Two Women" The Seventh Ward Troupe. 27. Alexandre Dumas Fils "The Lady of the Camellias" A Nissei Theatre production -- Scene III. 1980-1987: The Period of Metatheatre. 28. William Shakespeare "NINAGAWA Macbeth" A Nissei Theatre Production. 29. Anton Chekhov "The Seagull" A Toho production/The Four Seasons Theatrical Company. 30. Noda Hideki "Travel of Twenty-seven Thousand Light Years" The Dream Wanderers. 31. Inoue Hisashi "The Theatre Train of Ihatobo" The May Troupe. 32. Takeuchi Ju'ichiro "That Raven, Even" The Mystical Zero Troupe. 33. Kara Juro "A Tale of Mannen-town in Shitaya" A Seibu Theatre production. 34. Tennessee Williams "A Streetcar Named Desire" The Milwaukee Repertory Theatre; Shimizu Kunio "1981 -- Jealousy" The Atelier of the Literary Theatre. 35. Noda Hideki "Run, Merusu -- a Girl's Lips Are Dynamite!" The Dream Wanderers. 36. Yamazaki Tetsu "A Legend of Fish: A Teacher Kills His Student at Rikkyo University" Transposition 21. 37. William Shakespeare "A Midsummer Night's Dream" The Shakespeare Theatre. 38. Stephen Sondheim "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" A Toho production. 39. Watanabe Eriko "Night Shadows -- a Gentle Ghost Story" The Three Circle Company. 40. Betsuyaku Minoru "Bubbling and Boiling" The Atelier of the Literary Theatre. 41. Kitamura So "Song of Praise and Thanksgiving Kato" Ken'ichi Studio. 42. Yamazaki Tetsu "The Song of a Strange Family -- the Case of the On-Line Fraud of Ito Motoko" Transposition 21. 43. Tsuka Kohei "The Kamata Marching Song" Tsuka Studio. 44. Watanabe Eriko "Melancholy When the Flowers Bloom" The Three Circle Company. 45. Kawamura Takeshi "Radical Party" The Third Erotica. 46. Yamazaki Tetsu "Afternoon of a Man and Woman" The Seventh Ward Troupe. 47. Dale Wasserman "Man of La Mancha" A Toho production. 48. Noda Hideki "Memories of the Little Finger" The Dream Wanderers. 49. Kokami Shoji "Rules for Sleeping in the Universe" The Third Stage. 50. Kawamura Takeshi "Japan Wars" The Third Erotica. 51. Shimizu Kunio "Tango at the End of Winter" A Parco Theatre production. 52. Kawamura Takeshi "Genocide" The Third Erotica. 53. Ota Shogo "Earth Station" The Transformation Theatre. 54. Kokami Shoji "Taking along a Sunset like the Morning" The Third Stage. 55. Caryl Churchill "Cloud 9" The Bluebird Troupe. 56. Noda Hideki "Comet Messenger Siegfried" The Dream Wanderers. 57. Michael Bennett "Chorus Line" The American touring company in Tokyo. 58. Ikuta Yorozu "Children of Night" The Spontaneous Tin Troupe. 59. Endo Takuro "Oguri Hangan and Princess Terute" The Yokohama Boat Theatre. 60. Ichido Rei "I Bit the Green Seed" The Bluebird Troupe. 61. Yamazaki Tetsu "Memo from the Aliens" Transposition 21; Betsuyaku Minoru "The Incident of the Salad Murder" The Atelier of the Literary Theatre. 62. Ota Shogo "Wind Station" The Transformation Theatre. 63. William Shakespeare "The Tempest" A Nissei Theatre production. 64. Yamazaki Masakazu "Zeami" A New Theatre Cooperative production. 65. Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg "Les Miserables" A Toho production. 66. Ohashi Yasuhiko "Godzilla" The Freedom Boat Company. 67. Koike Hiroshi "ALEJO -- to Praise the Wind" Pappa TARAHUMARA -- App. Play Titles -- App. Names of Theatre Companies Mentioned in the Text -- App. Selected Bibliography
Control code
ocm48139631
Dimensions
unknown
Extent
1 online resource (xix, 306 pages)
Form of item
online
Isbn
9780585374857
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • c
Note
JSTOR
Other physical details
illustrations
http://library.link/vocab/ext/overdrive/overdriveId
22573/ctt62r4fx
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(OCoLC)48139631

Library Locations

    • Copley LibraryBorrow it
      5998 Alcalá Park, San Diego, CA, 92110-2492, US
      32.771354 -117.193327
Processing Feedback ...